International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI)

Aloe Vera Gel (Aloe Barbadensis)
Aloe Vera gel is from the leaves of an evergreen plant and contains natural antioxidants. Aloe Vera gel increases the availability of oxygen to the skin, which helps to strengthen the skin tissues. It also stimulates fibroblasts, which increase collagen and elastin deposition, reducing the skin's tendency to wrinkle and maintaining youthful looking skin. Skin care products with Aloe Vera have powerful moisturizing properties that help to maintain smooth, healthy glowing skin.


Bees Wax (Cera Alba)
Bees Wax is obtained from the honeycomb of the bee and originates from the nectar of flowers, giving it a naturally sweet aroma. Bees Wax is used in making facial beauty creams, lotions, and ointments as it works as a thickener or emulsifier. Bees Wax soothes and protects the skin from dryness without masking its ability to breathe.


Benzoin (Styrax Benzoe)
Pure Benzoin is a resin that is derived from the Styrax Benzoin tree and has been used for thousands of years. Benzoin has the ability to stimulate and at the same time to soothe. It is very warming and helpful in colds, flu, coughs and sore throats. It is also used for the treatment of many kinds of skin lesions, such as chilblains and chapped or cracked skin.


Calendula (Calendula Officinalis)
Calendula Oil is extracted from the flowers of the Calendula Officinalis; the common marigold. Calendula Oil is an astringent and has anti-aging properties as it hydrates the skin and decreases the appearance of wrinkles. It stimulates the production of collagen and helps to increase skin elasticity and tissue regeneration. Calendula Oil will help reduce the effects of sun damage to the skin and is suitable for all skin types. It helps with scars and is successfully used for chapped skin. It has tonic, soothing and moisturizing properties and is especially suitable for dry, aging and thinning skin. Due to its benefits to the skin, Calendula Oil is being used for various creams, lotions, salves and other kinds of natural cosmetics.


Carrot Seed (Daucus Carota)
Carrot Essential Oil is distilled from carrot seeds and is a pale yellow color. It rejuvenates, revitalizes and tones the skin. It adds elasticity to any skin type, and improves a wide range of poor complexion conditions when used on regular basis in daily skin care products. It has cell-regenerative properties for the skin, and is good for healing scars, age spots and liver spots. Carrot Essential Oil is a good aid to healthy skin, and is highly recommended for mature skin.


Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera)
Coconut Oil has been used for centuries for its cosmetic benefits, as it is an excellent moisturizer and skin softener and helps to achieve healthy and beautiful skin. Coconut Oil can be used on its own or as an ingredient in base creams and lotions. It has antioxidant properties with great benefits against skin aging. Coconut Oil has the property to protect skin from sun damage and assist in fading blemishes such as liver and age spots. It helps to increase skin elasticity, which will reduce wrinkles giving the skin a healthy glow of youth.


Cypress (Cupressus Sempervirens)
Cypress Essential Oil is distilled from the needles and the cones of the Cypress tree and the color of the oil varies from colorless to yellow. Cypress Essential Oil is an antispasmodic. In addition to a wide range of therapeutic effects Cypress Essential Oil can be used in cosmetic and hair products. It can be used as an astringent, it is helpful for clearing oily and congested skin, skin with poor circulation, and help to reduce oiliness in the scalp.


Fennel (Foeniculum vulgare var. Dulce)
Fennel Essential Oil is obtained by steam distillation from the Fennel seed. It is clear in color, with a strong licorice smell. Fennel Essential Oil has many cosmetic properties such as; being a wonderful skin toner, as it reduces water retention and therefore great for puffy eyes. It maintains skin elasticity and helps to minimize wrinkles. It has a soothing and cleansing effect on the skin, improves circulation; it is an active antioxidant and very effective in helping muscle tone. It is being used in skincare products for its benefits for all skin types especially mature skin.


Frankincense (Boswellia Carterii)
Frankincense Oil is extracted from gum or resin of the Frankincense or Olibanum tree. The oil varies in color from pale yellow/green, to a very pale yellow. Apart from its ceremonial and ritual use, this oil has been used widely in perfume and skin care products. It restores tone to the skin and is particularly helpful for mature skin as it slows down the appearance of wrinkles and helps to smooth out wrinkles that have already formed. It was an ingredient in a rejuvenate facemask in ancient Egypt.


Geranium (Pelargonium Graveolens)
Geranium Essential Oil is obtained from the leaves of the Geranium plant. Its color is pale yellow or olive green. Its therapeutic properties include being an antidepressant, an antiseptic and having stimulating effects on the lymphatic system. The essential oil of the Geranium is also known for its skin healing benefits and is being used in skin care products for its valuable astringent and antiseptic properties, tonic effect and its delightful scent. It has a balancing effect on sebum production and therefore is valuable for skin types that are very oily or very dry; as it creates balance between the two.


Ginger (Zingiber Officinale)
The essential oil of Ginger is produced from the rhizome of the Ginger plant. It is warming, spicy in aroma, and is a pale, greenish yellow color. Ginger is beneficial for sore muscles, nausea, and helps the body to cope with moisture and poor circulation. It also helps in depression, mental stress and anxiety. Ginger Essential Oil has been used in natural perfumery, and has been added to body and skin products to make the skin glow and to relax the senses.


Glycolic Acid (Glycolic Acid)
Alpha Hydroxy Acids consist of various different types of organic acids. The most beneficial type is Glycolic Acid, which is derived from sugar cane, sour milk and citrus fruits. Due to its benefits for the skin, Glycolic Acid can be found in numerous cosmetic products, such as skin creams, lotions, gels and so on. Glycolic Acid improves dry, oily, acne prone and thickened skin. It improves skin texture, color, and has provided measurable improvement in the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. In concentrations of1-4% it is a natural moisturizer and in higher concentrations it acts as an exfoliant. The Glycolic Acid concentration in Floramin Health Products is in the moisturizing range.


Grapefruit Seed Extract (Citrus Grandis)
Grapefruit Seed Extract is derived from the seeds, pulp and white membrane of the grapefruit. It is a natural and effective preservative, being used in cosmetic products to provide antimicrobial benefits.


Grape Seed Oil (Vitis Vinifera)
Grape Seed Oil is extracted from grape seeds. It is light in texture, a light yellow color, almost odorless, and is easily absorbed by the skin. It is an excellent skin moisturizer without leaving an oily residue. Grape Seed Oil, with its regenerative and rejuvenating properties is an excellent base for skin creams, lotions and massage oils. It is suitable for all skin types and due to its mild astringent properties it will help to tighten and tone the skin. Grape Seed Oil is very high in antioxidants and contains high amounts of vitamin E, vitamin C, Beta-Carotene, and vitamin D.


Jojoba Wax (Simmondsia Chinensis)
The Jojoba plant is an evergreen shrub. The oil and wax derived from the crushed beans of this plant has a composition that is very similar to human natural skin oils and is quite beneficial for hydrating the skin. In creams and lotions it is being used as an emollient.


Juniper (Juniperus Communis)
Juniper is a small tree and the essential oil is obtained from its berries. The color varies from colorless to yellowy green. It has a fresh and a slight woody aroma. It is a stimulating astringent, antiseptic and tonic. It improves the circulation of blood and lymph, helping to reduce fluid retention. Juniper is a valuable oil for skin care products and is being used in creams, lotions, and toners. Juniper helps conditions such as oily skin, blocked pores, and some skin irritations. It has a stimulation effect and helps to firm the connective tissues of the skin. It softens the skin and is very beneficial in healing ulcerations of the hands and soles of the feet.


Jasmine (Jasminum Officinale)
Jasmine is considered to be the king of the oils. The essential oil is extracted from Jasmine flowers. It is viscous, and dark in color. Jasmine Essential Oil is relaxing, emotionally warming, and is a powerful antidepressant. Jasmine is being used extensively in skincare products, as it is a valuable ingredient for dry and sensitive skins. It tones the skin and improves skin elasticity, and helps to encourage scar tissue to heal.


Jojoba Seed Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis)
Jojoba oil is a liquid wax produced in the seed of the Jojoba plant. It is a golden yellow color and is very similar to the natural oil secreted by the human skin known as sebum. It is rich in Vitamin E, and is valued for its moisturizing, balancing and soothing properties on all skin types. It is highly regarded for its cosmetic properties, which makes it excellent for skin care products, and is widely used as an ingredient in facial creams, lotions, and makeup products. Jojoba oil is also used as a base in perfumery.


Kelp Powder (Ascophyllum Nodosum)
Ascophyllum Nodosum (Kelp) is a sea vegetable and is a brownish green color. It is a very rich source of natural vitamins and minerals, including essential trace minerals. It tones, hydrates and clears the skin. When used in creams, lotions, and masks, it will add its antioxidant properties to the formula.


Lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia)
Lavender Essential Oil is extracted from the tops of the Lavender flowers. The color is a pale yellow-green. It is a sedative and beneficial for conditions such as anxiety and insomnia. It is being used in products for hair loss, as it has shown the ability of stimulating the healthy hair growth. It is known for its balancing, normalizing, tonic, anti-inflammatory, and skin soothing properties. It also has powerful healthy new cell growth properties and thus makes it valuable in many skin conditions. It is also being used in perfumery for its sweet aroma.


Lemon (Citrus Limonum)
The Lemon Essential Oil is pressed from the outer rind of the lemon, and is a pale greenish-yellow color. Lemon oil is uplifting and has the ability to stimulate the white corpuscles in the blood, which fights against infection. It is being used in skin care products for a number of its benefits. It is used to balance the pH of the skin and acts as very mild natural bleach, which is helpful in brightening dull skin color. The essential oil is uplifting and an excellent natural astringent, which is beneficial to people with greasy skin and those who have an acne problem.


Lemongrass (Cymbopogon Citratus)
Lemongrass Essential Oil is distilled from fresh Lemongrass leaves. The color of the oil is light yellow. It has a stimulating and tonic effect on the skin and it is well known for its antioxidant, invigorating and antiseptic properties and therefore used in skin care products, such as toners and lotions. It is an excellent astringent and is useful for acne, greasy or open pore skin. Lemongrass is also a valuable ingredient in perfumery.

Myrrh (Commiphora Myrrha)
Myrrh Essential Oil is extracted from the gum resins of the Myrrh plant. It has a woody, warm and sweet aroma, and is a golden- yellow/brown color. Its therapeutic properties include being an antiseptic, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory and a sedative. It has been used for remedies such as athlete's foot, cold, cough, and gum problems. It is a great body stimulant, toner and is useful for boosting the immune system. It is an astringent and has made its way into the making of cosmetics and natural perfume blends. It rejuvenates the body and mind, and is very beneficial in blends to treat chapped or cracked skin.

Neroli (Citrus Auranthium)
Neroli Essential Oil is distilled from the freshly picked Neroli flowers. The oil is usually coffee brown in color, and has a strong, delicate, bittersweet and exotic aroma. Neroli is a soothing essential oil and has been used vastly in skin care products. It helps with scars, and stretch marks, and is beneficial for dry and sensitive skin. It stimulates new cell growth, which helps skin elasticity. It boosts skin rejuvenation and restores glow to the skin. Any type of skin will benefit from Neroli Essential Oil, but it is particularly good for dry and sensitive skin. It regulates oiliness and minimizes enlarged pores. It is also often used in perfumery.


Patchouli (Pogostemon Cablin)
Essential oil of Patchouli is extracted from the young leaves of the Patchouli shrub. It is dark orange to amber in color, with a warm, musky and exotic odor. Patchouli is being used in skin care products due to its benefits for the skin. It helps dry, tired, cracked and aging skin. It is an astringent, skin cell rejuvenator, and helps with wrinkles. It tones and revitalizes the loose skin, soothes sensitive skin, and is beneficial for dehydrated skin. With its diuretic action it removes any excess fluids from the tissues. It is also vastly used in perfumery.


Pearl Powder (Pearl Powder)
Pearl Powder is made mostly from freshwater pearls however saltwater pearls may be used as well. The pearls are chosen carefully, crushed to a fine powder and used in skin care products for its beauty properties. It helps to improve skin appearance, and gives it a smooth look as well as a youthful appearance. It is also being used in traditional Chinese medicine, for its medicinal benefits.


Rice Wax (Oryza Sativa)
Rice Wax is a vegetable wax extracted from rice bran. Rice Wax is yellow, waxy flakes and is odorless. In cosmetics, it is used as an emollient and has been used in creams, lotions, body products and salves.


Roman Chamomile (Anthemis Nobilis)
Roman Chamomile is distilled from flowers resembling daisies. It has a fresh, warm, sweet and fruity scent, and is well known for its soothing and calming effects. It is helpful for insomnia due to stress, relieves anxiety, and enhances overall feelings of calm and relaxation. It is useful for inflammation, digestive problems, and overworked muscles. Roman Chamomile has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties and is one of the oldest beauty herbs. It is being used for skin disorders such as acne and to promote healthy skin and is a valuable ingredient in skin and hair care products. It is also being used in natural perfumery.


Rose (Rosa Damascena)
Rose Essential Oil is obtained from the flowers and blossoms of the rose through steam distillation. The color is a pale yellow to brownish-red, with a rich, aphrodisiac scent. Rose is considered the essential oil of the highest vibration. It is being praised for its therapeutic effects on the body, and mind, such as being antibacterial, a sedative, and a deodorant. This oil has been used vastly in natural perfumery and as an ingredient in a wide range of cosmetic creams, toners and lotions. It is an astringent, tonic, and great for most skin types, especially for dry, sensitive, aging and mature skin.


Rosehip Oil (Rosa Mosqueta Fruit Oil)
Rose Hip is a forest shrub, and the oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant. Due to a high concentration of essential fatty acids it provides remarkable skin cell tissue-regeneration, which provides youthful looking skin. It is high in Vitamin C, which helps to prevent premature skin aging, and is an excellent source of antioxidants. Rose Hip has been used for generations to treat dry skin and helps to reduce wrinkles and “Crow's feet” around the eyes and mouth. It revitalizes dry and dull skin, and improves skin quality, color, texture and appearance.


Rosemary (Rosmarinus Officinalis)
Rosemary Essential Oil is distilled from the whole Rosemary plant. It is clear in color and has a fresh, strong scent. It has a warming effect, with many therapeutic benefits such as; being used for overworked muscles, poor circulation. It can also be used as an antiseptic, antioxidant and antimicrobial agent. It is an excellent tonic for hair, which improves the hair health, and regular use of rosemary oil helps in stimulating follicles; as a result of which hair can grow longer and stronger. It is also beneficial for dry and flaky scalps.


Rosewood (Aniba Rosaeodora Var. Amazonica)
Rosewood Essential Oil is obtained from the wood chips of the Rosewood tree; it is pale yellow in color and has a woody, floral and spicy scent. It is regarded as a superior cell stimulant and tissue regenerator, it helps with wrinkles, and is a great ingredient to include in anti-aging skincare products. It is an antiseptic, tonic, astringent, and has a balancing action on the skin. Rosewood essential oil is helpful for combination skin, which promotes proper hydration and moisturizing of the skin. It is also a valuable ingredient in perfumery.


Sandalwood (Santalum Album)
Sandalwood Essential Oil is obtained from the heartwood and the roots of 40-80 year old Sandalwood trees. It is transparent in color, with a slight yellowish tinge with a warm and woody scent. Due to its skin care benefits Sandalwood oil is used in a number of skin care products such as lotions and creams. It softens and soothes the skin, helps with skin problems such as acne, chapped, cracked, dry and greasy skin and stretch marks and wrinkles. It is a wonderful astringent, tonic and moisturizer and particularly good for mature and aging skin. It has vastly been used in cosmetics and perfumery.


Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)
Shea Butter is a natural fat extracted from the crushed fruit of the Shea tree. Pure Shea Butter is white or ivory in color. It can be used to help with skin conditions such as scars and stretch marks. The anti-aging benefits of Shea Butter are mostly contributed to containing fatty acids and vitamins, which offer unique properties that make it an excellent ingredient in various beauty products. It is a very effective skin moisturizer and helps to retain skin's moisture and elasticity while also diminishing wrinkles.


Soy Wax (Glycine Soja Wax)
Soy Wax is a solid natural vegetable wax derived from Soybeans. Soy hydrates and protects skin cells while softening dry and damaged skin. In cosmetics Soy Wax provides a creamy consistency to the products.


Stearic Acid (Stearic Acid)
Stearic Acid is vegetable based and derived from Soybeans. It is a white, waxy solid used as an emulsifier and thickener in skin products such as lotions. Stearic Acid is cosmetic grade.


Surfactant (Oleic Acid)
Surfactant is a viscous liquid, yellow in color, and an emulsifier derived from Olive Oil. It helps to lower the water surface tension, and is often used in cosmetics to permit the mixture of essential oils into water-based products.


Thyme (Thymus vulgaris)
Thyme Oil is extracted from the leaves and flowering tops of the Thymus Vulgaris, which is an evergreen shrub. It has a fresh and strong, herbal smell. Thyme has many therapeutic properties such as being antibacterial, a stimulant, tonic, and having the ability to enhance the immune system. It stimulates the circulation, which is good for both the body and mind. Thyme essential oil is great for the scalp and hair. It helps to treat dandruff, stimulates healthy hair growth, good for thinning hair and hair loss, and improves hair health, which makes it a good ingredient in hair care products.


Tangerine (Citrus nobilis)
Tangerine Essential Oil is extracted from the peel of the fruit. It is a yellow- orange color and has a fresh citrus scent. It is used in cosmetics, oil combinations and perfumery. Tangerine Essential Oil has antibacterial properties. It can also improve the circulation of blood and lymph, particularly below the skin, which keeps the skin rejuvenated, and gives it a young and vibrant look. It also promotes the growth of new cells, therefore helping to heal scars and stretch marks faster. Tangerine Essential Oil also maintains moisture balance within the skin and is highly enriched with antioxidants.


Vanilla (Vanilla Planifolia)
Vanilla Essential Oil is extracted from the cured Vanilla Beans of the plant. It is thick in consistency, and yellow- brown in color, with an exotic, sweet aroma. The health benefits of Vanilla Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like serving as an anti-inflammatory agent, being an antioxidant and it's soothing and harmonizing properties. It brings balance and smoothness to beauty products, such as creams, lotions, and massage oils. It is being used in natural perfumery as well. It is also a mood lifter for the emotions and beneficial for calming and relaxing the state of anxiety.


Vegetable Glycerin (Glycerin)
Vegetable Glycerin is vegetable based and derived from vegetable oils such as; palm, coconut, or yam. It is a thick liquid, which is clear, colorless and a humectant; retaining moisture in the skin. Glycerin is also helpful in pulling oxygen into the skin, which is vital to healthy skin. Due to its anti-aging properties, it is used in cosmetics and body care products, to moisturize the skin and giving the skin a healthy glow. It is hypoallergenic and ideal for all skin types.


Verbena (Lippia Citriodora)
Lemon Verbena is a shrub and the essential oil is extracted from the freshly harvested leaves of the plant. It has a lemony, sweet and fresh aroma and is pale olive or yellow in color. It has valuable therapeutic properties. It is effective for depression and helps with the respiratory and digestive systems. It is an antiseptic, hepatic, a sedative, powerful anti–inflammatory, strong anti-viral and a tonic. It soothes the respiratory tract, helps with nervous fatigue and calms the heart. It has a softening effect on skin, helps to reduce puffiness and tones the skin. It is refreshing, reviving and energizing.


Vitamin E (Tocopherol)
Vitamin E, is derived from vegetable oils. It is a natural antioxidant, and is being used in preparation of age defying creams, lotions, massage oils, lipsticks, and sunscreens. It protects the skin from UV light, moisturizes the skin, helps to reduce wrinkles and is being used as a natural preservative.


Water (Aqua)


Wheat Germ Oil (Triticum Vulgare)
Wheat Germ Oil is extracted from the germ of wheat. It is viscous, dark yellow to orange in color and has a powerful scent. It is increasingly, finding its way into skin care products, as it is a rich source of vitamin E and contains substantial levels of vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and proteins. Wheat Germ Oil is known for its antioxidant properties. It penetrates the skin easily, improves blood circulation, soothes irritated skin, has a favorable effect on scar tissues, and helps with dry and cracking skin. Wheat Germ Oil also restores elasticity and smoothness to the skin, helping it look younger and firmer.


Witch Hazel (Hamamelis Virginiana)
Witch Hazel is a clear liquid made from the leaves and bark of the Witch Hazel tree. It has a history of being used in traditional and alternative medicine. It has toning, soothing, and a pore tightening effect on the skin. It also improves the skin's circulation, is a powerful astringent and helps to decrease skin puffiness, including bags under the eyes. Witch Hazel is a wonderful, active ingredient for facial care products, such as creams, lotions and aftershaves. It is beneficial both for oily and dry, mature skin due to its anti-aging properties.


Yarrow (Achillea Milefolium)
Yarrow Essential Oil is obtained from the herb and flowers of the Yarrow plant. It has a fresh, sweet and spicy scent and is dark blue in color. Some of the therapeutic properties of Yarrow include, being anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antibacterial, astringent, stimulant, tonic and helpful in conditions such as stress and insomnia. Yarrow Essential Oil can improve circulatory disorders. It helps with conditions such as, inflamed skin, scars, acne, balances oily skin and scalp, promotes hair growth, and tones the skin. It has been used in hair care, as well as skin care products.


Zinc Oxide (Zinc Oxide)
Zinc Oxide powder as used in cosmetic products, has been produced from naturally occurring Zinc Ore. It is a very fine white powder, free from other metals. It offers whitening power, as well as UV protection and due to these properties it is vastly used in lotions, creams, and sunscreens.



Disclaimer: All information on this site is provided for informational purposes only. It should not be used to self-diagnose or treat. If you have a medical condition you are urged to contact your personal health care provider.


design Kirsti Wakelin | content © Floramin 2009 All Rights Reserved

Ordering Information | Privacy Policy